Study-in-University-of-Windsor-Canada-Tuition-Fees-and-Admission-Requirements

Quick Steps To Apply For An Australian Student Visa 500

Australia is one of the most sought-after destinations for pursuing higher studies. Studying in Australia provides you with a scope to be a part of a well-organized education system. To study in Australia for a longer period of time, you need to apply for an Australian student visa subclass 500 before you set out. This visa will allow you to stay in Australia for university studies and longer programs and work as well. However, the documents you need to provide depends on the choice of education provider and the country to which you belong. You should start with the visa application process at least 6 weeks before your course commence.

Who are eligible?

If you are 18 years of age and above, you can certainly apply for Australian student visa 500. Besides the age criteria, you need to provide all required documents to the Department of Home Affairs, Australia. This includes proof of enrolment in an Australian university, health and character records, affordability and evidence of English language proficiency. Here is a step-by-step guide about how you go about the visa application process.

  1. Get enrolled in an Australian University and obtain COE

Before you apply for student visa in Australia you are required to obtain a (COE) Confirmation of Enrolment or a Letter of Offer. This acts as an evidence of intended study. It is a proof of acceptance in an Australian University and that the course is registered under (CRICOS) Commonwealth Register of Institutions of Courses. The COE happens to be in the form of an online code. You will have to enter this code when you apply for the visa online in the appropriate section.

  1. Write your GTE statement

The Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE) was introduced by the Australian government in November 2011. It is a statement that says you have a genuine intention to stay temporarily and study in Australia. In other words, it makes sure that you are applying the Student Visa 500for a genuine cause. The GTE statement should contain as much information and evidence as possible about you. This will provide the officer processing your visa, a holistic view about you. The Department of Home Affairs in Australia considers factors like:

  • Reasons for studying in Australia instead of your own country
  • How it will help you in future
  • Previous study
  • Any gap in previous study
  • Current employment
  • Ties with your home country like family and friends
  • Your financial condition stating how you plan to support yourself in Australia

You may be asked to attend an interview at the Australian embassy or consulate to find out whether you fulfil the GTE requirement.

  1. Proof of health insurance

Except students from countries like Belgium and Norway, the visa applicants must get Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC). It provides you with medical and hospital insurance coverage till your visa expires. When you apply for a visa you need to mention the name of your health insurance provider along with its starting date. Those who like to get trained as a doctor, dentist or nurse may have to go for a medical or radiological check-up in order to prove that they are in good health. However, the doctor conducting the tests must be approved by the Australian Immigrations department.

  1. Proof of English proficiency

When you travel to Australia on a student visa 500 you will need to prove your English language skills. To get a student visa make sure you obtain minimum English language test score in IELTS, TOEFL iBT, PTE or CAE along with a documentary evidence. One who is a citizen of an English-speaking country or have completed at least five years of study in an English-speaking country is exempted.

  1. Proof of financial capacity

You must have the financial capacity to bear the travelling expenses, living costs and course fees for 12 months. You need to provide documentary evidence to prove that you have sufficient funds to bear the expenses. The cost of living in Australia is expected to be around $20,290 AUD or $15,330 USD a year excluding travel and course fees. You can also prove that a family member of yours with an annual income of at least $60,000 AUD or $40,660 USD is ready to support you. The evidence is to be attached with your student visa application.

  1. Proof of character

When you apply for a student subclass 500 visa in Australia you need to have a good character. In other words, there should not be any criminal record against you. If you have any such record, that should be declared in the form of a formal statement. You will be asked to provide a police certificate or penal clearance certificate. Also you may need to fill out a Character Statutory Declaration Form.

  1. Finally create your ImmiAccount online

Once you have all the documents ready in digital format, you will need to create an ImmiAccount with the Australian immigration authorities at https://online.immi.gov.au/lusc/register. The ImmiAccount is the starting of your student subclass 500 visa application process. Your ImmiAccount will allow you to save an online application form, attach the required documents, check the progress of your application and update and make payment for the visa. You will need to pay visa application fee of approximately 575 AUD. Usually, it takes four weeks for the visa to get processed.

Getting help

If you need any help in this regard, you can seek assistance from Migration agent Adelaide as they have a team of expert migration agents and consultants. They help applicants with various kinds of visas and is registered under MARA. They have the required knowledge and skills with an excellent grip on all subclass of visa. The Immigration Agent Adelaide has a thorough understanding of the complex visa application process. With their support, your visa will get processed quickly and easily. Since they are available 24*7, you can get in touch with them if you have any queries regarding visa application. So, now you can study in Australia and have a dream career ahead.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *